Jim Armstrong

Subaru of Hickory

 

 

When you visit our Hickory new

and used Subaru car dealership

your satisfaction is our primary

concern.

 

We have been a Subaru

dealer for over 37 years.

 

If you value low prices and variety

of high-quality vehicles,

Jim Armstrong Subaru is the

first & last place you will need

to shop for a new or used car

 

Click here

to shop our inventory

Log Homes of America, Inc.

 

Linear Footage of Logs

Log Siding & False Corners

Tongue & Groove

Beams & Timbers

Custom Millwork

Log Home Packages & More!

 

Sales - Jefferson, NC

 

Manufacturing - Lenoir, NC

 

www.loghomesofamerica.com

(800)564-8496

New River Brewing

 Fresh Local Libations

 

Now with two locations

in West Jefferson:

 

108 3rd Avenue

and

833 US-221

 

Your destination for delicious

food and craft beer! 

 

336-846-2739 (restaurant)

336-846-2729 (takeout)

 

Escape the ordinary in the

Coolest Corner of NC!

 

newriverbrewing.beer

AMOREM

MORE QUALITY

MORE COMPASSION

MORE SUPPORT

Formerly Caldwell Hospice

Serving the High Country

828.754.0101 or

1.844.4AMOREM

www.amoremsupport.org

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY

HOMESERVICES

VINCENT PROPERTIES

 

The High Country's

Most Trusted Name

in Real Estate.

 

6x 'Best of the Best' Winner

 

Over 46 Years in Business

 

bhhsvp.com

828-295-0700

 

Click on this ad for more info >>


Photo Of The Day
Make Text Larger Make Text Smaller Switch Fonts Email This Page Click Here For A Printable Version
Media Sponsors

2023 Blue Ridge Calendar Winners

We received 727 photo contest entries, and almost 17,000 votes were cast in the contest.

In choosing the winners, we used the following criteria: 1) Voting results, 2) Image quality 3) Only one winning photo per photographer, 4) Region and scene diversity, and 5) Uniqueness of the scene. Every year, the quality of the photographs making selection of winners extremely difficult.

The quality of photos submitted was amazing. Our judges have never faced a bigger challenge in choosing winning photos--there were so many deserving entries.

30-40 additional photos will be selecte for inclusion in the 2023 calendar as "Best of the Rest" photos (in addition to the ones selected here). These will be selected in the next 3-4 weeks and winners will be notified as we prepare the calendar for printing.

Many thanks to all the photographers who submitted photos to this year's contest:
Aaron Gerlach, Alan Taylor, Alek Schober, Andy Brown, Angie Melcher, Ann Brown, Anthony Rodrigues, Antonia Swann, Barbara Jennings, Belinda Forsyth, Beth Barlow, Beth Hilton, Betty R. Rembert, Betty Rembert, Bill Barr, Bonnie Shuping, Brian Tunstill, Brianna Fisher, Brooke McMeans, Carl Stone, Carol Brooks Bennett, Carol Haff, Cesar Alvarez, Chad Stanton, Chad Wood, Cheryl Dabbs, Cheryl Powell, Chris May, Christine McCarty, Cindy High, Cindy Patton, Clay McCreary, Crystal B. Billings, Cyndi Akins, Dale Mayberry, Dan Whiteman, Dave Mull, Dave Russo, David Luu, David Secrest, David Uttley, David Williams, Diana Whiteman, Donnie Williams, Douglas Grant, Earl Rubley, Elizabeth Coley, Frank Alexander, Franklin Oldham, Glad Pickell, Holly Miller, Howard Brafman, Ira Stone, James Cadolino, James Davidson, Janet Edsell, Janice Worth, Jason Miller, Jean Moxley, Jeff Miller, Jill Stevenson , Jim Venza, JJ Brown, John Bullington, Journey Leigh Stokes, Joyce Schmidt, Juanita S Farmer, Judy Eggers, Judy Presnell, Judy Shomaker, Kate Groff, Kate Kedzierski, Kathy Henson, Ken Melcher, Khia Myers, Laura Johnston, Leah Perkins, Les Nixon, Lily Beck, Lindsey Shapiro, Lisa Maultsby, Lisa R. Johnson, Liz Shive, Louise Stark, Lucy Bickers, Mackenzie Bruckner, Marcus Meskil, Margaret Newbold , Marie Carey, Marilyn Ball, Martin Seelig, Mary Bengtson, Mason Yost, Melissa Greaves, Michael Idol, Mike Duncan, Mike Matthews, Molly Hagan, Nancy Cornwell, Nat Wiseman, Nate Wright, Nell Das, Pam Walker, Pat Matthews, Patricia Joynes, Patricia V. Lewis, Patsy-Goss Perkins, Pattie Jenkins, Paul W Horton, Paula Applegate, Philip Evans, Reese Walter, Riley Curtis, Robert E Townsend, Robert W Mehnert, Ron Santini, Sallie Woodring, Sam McKinney, Sarah Kuszaj, Sebastian Piedel, Skip Sickler, Sonya Golini, Stanley Schmidt, Steve Powell, Steven Biddix, Susan Harris, Susan Murphy, Susan Tate, Therese D. Barry, Thomas Balcome, Thomas Mabry, Tom Shelburne, Tony Perkins, Tyler Penland, Valerie Seals, Valerie Stapleton, Victoria Davis, and William Strauch.

Click on the winning photos below to see a larger image.

Click here to return to gallery view.